Accident Summary Nr: 95268.015 - Employee's hand is lacerated by cabinet sander

Accident Summary Nr: 95268.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1229403.01505/04/2017337110Western Cabinets Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 28, 2017, an employee was blowing out a sander. The employee cut his hand on the sand paper when he stuck his hand into the machine. The employee received deep cut to the palm of hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Belt, Hand, Laceration, Sanding Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1229403.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified