Accident Summary Nr: 952671 - Two employees died in explosion at a water tank being welded

Accident Summary Nr: 952671 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 09/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30681606709/10/20031799238990E. A. Breeden, Inc.

Abstract: On September 9, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 of E. A. Breeden, Inc. were extending the guardrail system to the hatch and platform area on top of a tank located on the Coors Brewery property. The tank was used for the storage of solid waste at the waste water treatment facility. The tank was 40 ft in height and 48 ft in diameter. The employees were arc welding the guardrail system, 40 ft above the ground, when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 fell to the ground receiving fatal injuries. Employee #2 fell to the inside of the tank, an opening of approximately 10 ft left due to the explosion. The tank had to be drained in order to recover the body. Employee #2 apparently died from injuries due to the explosion.

Keywords: WELDER, WELDING, EXPLOSION, WATER TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306816067 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 306816067 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported