Accident Summary Nr: 95267.015 - Worker operating chop saw has two fingers amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229959.015 | 05/03/2017 | 423310 | Lawrence Wood Products, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a wood products company, was cutting wood 2 by 4s with a chop saw machine. His right hand was positioned at the point of operation, above the saw blade, when he pressed the operating pedal. The saw blade came into contact with his right hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his right hand's index and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229959.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |