Accident Summary Nr: 95266.015 - Employee is paralyzed when struck by falling bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1227031.015 | 05/01/2017 | 332812 | Almond Products Corp |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 11, 2017, an employee was transferring metal parts from a bin to a rack for powder coating. The bin, weighting between 800 and 1,000 pounds, was being supported by a powered industrial truck, which was next to the employee's work station. While reaching into the bin, it fell from the forks of the powered industrial truck and struck the employee's back. The employee sustained a fractured vertebrae, resulting in partial paralysis from the chest down.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1227031.015 | 23 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |