Accident Summary Nr: 952648 - Construction Worker Dies in Fall from Second Story Window
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306611351 | 08/06/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Finis Installation Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 31, 2003, Employee #1 was preparing a window for the removal of existing window prior to installing new window at Swanson Hall, Virginia School for the Deaf and Blind. Employee #1 had cut away the window frame on the right side. An obvious cut was made into the frame on the left side of the window. This was a window on the west side, second story of the structure. There were no witnesses however, a female maintenance worker who was weeding around the building at the time of the incident "heard a loud thud." Upon walking around the corner, she observed Employee #1 lying on the ground. Employee #1 had fallen approximately 18 ft. and was wearing a C harness which is not a full body harness such as those worn in the construction industry for fall protection. A C harness is often used for rock climbing and repelling. Employee #1 was transported to AHC and then transferred to UVA Hospital where he died from unspecified injuries received in the fall event.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306611351 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |