Accident Summary Nr: 952630 - Employee is killed when struck on the head by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306611237 | 07/21/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Ronald Adkins |
Abstract: On July 15, 2003, Employee #1 was sitting on the ground watching his son-in-law operate a skidder. A dead tree limb fell and struck Employee #1 on the head, causing fatal injuries. Employee #1 was not an employee of the timber cutting and logging operation, but was retired from the Dawson Cabinet Company of Charlottesville, Virginia, after more than 40 years of service.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306611237 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |