Accident Summary Nr: 95260.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 95260.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1229884.01505/02/2017238160The Duerson Corporation

Abstract: At 12:30 P.M. on May 1, 2017, An employee was walking on the roof of a jobsite. While walking from the east side of the roof to the west side, the employee stepped on and fell through a skylight. The employee was hospitalized with back injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1229884.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: