Accident Summary Nr: 95258.015 - Employee is injured when metal rebar punctures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229857.015 | 05/02/2017 | 424490 | Crystal Springs Water |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 13, 2017, an employee was working to attach an overhead chain hoist to an engine block that was located on an elevated shelf. The employee climbed a shelving unit, stepping on the shelf where a car engine was located. After attaching the chain and stepping down from the shelf, the employee's hand bumped a piece of rebar, which measured 18 inches in length and had a point on one end, from a table. The rebar fell to the ground just as his right foot stepped on the concrete garage floor, puncturing his shin. He was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229857.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |