Accident Summary Nr: 95257.015 - Employee catches hand in baler and amputates his hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221284.015 | 03/30/2017 | 562920 | Cascade Recovery U.S., Inc. |
Abstract: On March 30, 2017, an employee was operating a baler machine, watching the baling wire spools to ensure they did not run out of wire. The employee installed a new spool of baling wire on the back of the machine and then threaded the new wire through the eyelets, twisting the new wire onto the old wire when the machine cycled severing his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221284.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |