Accident Summary Nr: 95251.015 - Employee catches finger in shearing machine and amputates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229837.015 | 05/04/2017 | 561311 | Team Company |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 25, 2017, an employee and a coworker were feeding material into a shearing machine. The employee had his finger under the shear's guard as the coworker stepped on the foot treadle to activate the shear. The employee caught his middle finger on the right hand and amputated it at the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229837.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |