Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 95250.015 - Employee Falls From Scissor Lift And Incurs Multiple Fractur

Accident: 95250.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 04/17/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1229826.01504/26/2017West Babylon Electric, Inc.

At 1:00 a.m. on April 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working from a JLG scissor lift at a multi-employer construction jo b site. He was replacing a 1,900 square box with a 4-11/16 square box. Employe e #1 fell from the lift, a fall height of approximately 12 feet. Emergency serv ices were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admit ted and treated for multiple fractures to his vertebrae, foot, hip, and wrist.

Keywords: aerial lift, construction, elec utility work, fall, fall protection, foot, fracture, hip, vertebra, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1229826.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Electricians