Accident Summary Nr: 95249.015 - Employee falls into shaft and fractures vertebrae
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1229796.015 | 05/03/2017 | 237310 | Brayman Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 31, 2017, an employee was changing the teeth on a core barrel. The employer had completed drilling an approximate 30 inch diameter by 9 foot deep hole for a piling. The employee was standing approximately 6 to 8 feet from the hole. The employee then went limp and fell head first into the hole. Other coworkers responded and removed the employee from the hole. EMS responded and the employee was transported to the hospital. The employee suffered a fractured cervical vertebrae for which the he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1229796.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |