Accident Summary Nr: 95248.015 - Employee amputates left index finger and lacerates left ring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229804.015 | 05/03/2017 | 453998 | Hallmark Cards Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 1, 2017, an employee was cutting a piece of wood with a table saw. The employee reached over the running table saw to move a piece of scrap wood and came in contact with the saw blade. The employees amputated his left index finger at first joint, and sustained lacerations to his left ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229804.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenter |