Accident Summary Nr: 95244.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by a rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229770.015 | 05/03/2017 | 322130 | P.H. Glatfelter Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 a.m. on April 28, 2017, an employee was trying to feed rope into the rotating shaft. The employees hand was pulled into the pinch points amputating two finger tips. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229770.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |