Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 95243.015 - Employee Killed From Chemical Overexposure

Accident: 95243.015 -- Report ID: 0454722 -- Event Date: 04/28/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1229753.01505/03/2017Tony Hartley

At 4:45 p.m. on April 28, 2017, an employee was stripping a bathtub in an apartm ent using Napco White Lightning Low Odor Stripper. The employee was found dead s lumped over the bathtub. The employee inhaled methylene chloride, which was in t he Napco White Lightning Low Odor Stripper.

Keywords: asphyxiated, chemical, methylene chloride, overexposure, toxic atmosphere, toxic fumes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1229753.015 21 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance