Accident Summary Nr: 95238.015 - Employee is injured when struck in head by tie down strap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1229664.015 | 05/02/2017 | 493110 | Millard Refrigerated Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on April 24, 2017, an employee was trying to tow some equipment and used a tie-down strap to snug equipment. The employee was struck in the head by the metal hook when the strap snapped. The initial report did not provide any details on specific injuries to the employee other than that the employee were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1229664.015 | 99 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |