Accident Summary Nr: 95237.015 - Employee's finger is dislocated when gloved hand is caught i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1229663.015 | 05/02/2017 | 334416 | Abb Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 28, 2017, an employee was operating milling machine. He was wearing gloves and the glove was caught on tooling, pulling his hand around the tooling. The employee's right little finger was dislocated for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1229663.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Tool and die maker apprentices |