Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 952358 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Dump Truck

Accident: 952358 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 09/20/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30818357309/20/20041771Midland Asphalt, Inc.

On September 20, 2004, Employee #1, the owner of Midland Asphalt, Inc., was adjusting the lift axle brakes of a 2000 Western Star Dump truck in the company's yard. He started the truck's engine, released the parking brake, and turned the radio on. However, he failed to chock the wheels. He then crawled under the truck to perform the brake adjustments. The truck rolled backwards approximately 6 ft, and the lift axle pinned and crushed Employee #1 against the ground, killing him.

Keywords: chock, wheel, maintenance, repair, vehicle in gear, brake, unsecured, pinned, dump truck, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 308183573 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause:
FatCause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during