Accident Summary Nr: 952341 - Employee Is Pinned Between Forklift and Stack of Lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 952341 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 08/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30809755908/27/20045031423310First Colony Homes, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 27, 2004, an employee operated a Baumann side-loader forklift in a warehouse and was found in a standing position, pinned between the front corner of the forklift and a stack of lumber. Coworkers backed up the forklift to lay the victim down and administer cardiopulmonary resuscitation. When rescue officials arrived, they found the employee dead. As reported by the Fauquier County Sheriff's Office the employee suffocated because of the accident.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CPR, SUFFOCATED, WAREHOUSE, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LUMBER STACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308097559 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported