Accident Summary Nr: 95233.015 - Employee loses control of scraper and is killed in vehicle c

Accident Summary Nr: 95233.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1229642.01505/02/2017238910Mcminn Equipment Rental & Leasing Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 2, 2017, an employee was moving some earth from a hill in preparation for residential construction and was operating a Caterpillar 651B scraper, serial #067K00455. The employee lost control of the scraper while traveling up a hill. The scraper stopped and began rolling back down the hill approximately 150-200 feet. A coworker was following the first scraper and began backing away when both vehicles collided. Paramedics responded and provided treatment for multiple head injuries to the employee onsite but later declared the employee dead at the scene.

Keywords: Collision, Head, Lost Control, Scraper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1229642.015 59 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified