Accident Summary Nr: 95232.015 - Employee crushes fingers with shield and amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229583.015 | 05/02/2017 | 336412 | Space Exploration Technologies Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 23, 2017, an employee was working with a coworker and they were moving a 10 foot tall safety barrier/fragmentation shield on casters. The shield weighed approximately 615 lbs and was to be used for a pressure test on a Dragon capsule propulsion system. The employee and coworker attempted to move the shield through a set of double doors on the southeast end of a building and found that it would not fit through the doors. They tilted the barrier and it started to fall over. The employee grabbed it with his left hand and the side of the barrier crushed his left middle and ring ringers, amputating the tips of both fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229583.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Aerospace engineers |