Accident Summary Nr: 952317 - Worker Is Killed When Run over by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306823444 | 12/13/2003 | 1771 | 238990 | Atlantic Contracting And Materials Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on December 12, 2003, Employee #1 stepped up onto a concrete slab, walking toward a concrete pouring operation. A dump truck loaded with concrete, which was backing in same direction, struck Employee #1 and ran over him. Employee #1 was killed in the event.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306823444 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |