Accident Summary Nr: 952317 - Worker Is Killed When Run over by Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 952317 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 12/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30682344412/13/20031771238990Atlantic Contracting And Materials Co. Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on December 12, 2003, Employee #1 stepped up onto a concrete slab, walking toward a concrete pouring operation. A dump truck loaded with concrete, which was backing in same direction, struck Employee #1 and ran over him. Employee #1 was killed in the event.

Keywords: DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, CONCRETE, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306823444 Fatality Other Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons