Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 952291 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 952291 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 03/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30735423303/17/20041629238910William A. Hazel, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a chainsaw during a tree felling job on a steep slope of a hill located above a ravine, at a residential construction site in Falls Church, VA. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was cutting a tree when the chainsaw became caught in it. Employee #1 called for a coworker to help him free the chainsaw. As both employees were cutting the tree, it fell and struck Employee #1 on his head. He was fatally injured and pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: head, tree felling, chain saw, work rules, tree, struck by, falling object
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307354233 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile