Accident Summary Nr: 952283 - Employee killed when struck by concrete pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306818352 | 11/10/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Flippo Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 10, 2003, Employee #1 was working in a 26-ft-deep trench. The employer was installing a 20-ft-long and 8-ft-in-diameter concrete pipe, which weighed approximately 54,000 lbs. Employee #1 was standing between the pipe and the solid rock sidewall. The pipe was raised to be repositioned in line with the other pipes. When the pipe was raised, it swung towards Employee #1 and struck him against the side wall. Employee #1 was killed at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 9 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306818352 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |