Accident Summary Nr: 95228.015 - Employee trips, strikes loader fork, and loses eye
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229599.015 | 05/01/2017 | 236220 | Murray Plumbing And Heating Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on April 17, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a plumbing and heating company, were leaving the construction site for a new hospital at the end of their shift. Coworker #3, an excavator operator, was working outdoors. Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2 left the building and walked along an un-delineated dirt and gravel path toward an adjacent parking structure. A Bobcat excavator, PT6E93, E45 *B2VY12385*, 10502602, operated by Coworker #3, was positioned next to the parking structure. As Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2 passed the excavator, Employee #1 tripped over some pebbles, fell forward, and struck his head on the bucket of the excavator. His left eye made contact with the rock tooth (fork) mounted on the corner of the bucket. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a puncture wound that destroyed his left eye. He subsequently was transferred to another hospital for advanced treatment, including a surgical procedure for placing a prosthetic eye in the eye socket. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that no barriers were in place to restrict access to the excavation area.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 7 | 80 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1229599.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |