Accident Summary Nr: 952275 - Employee dies from injuries sustained in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 952275 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 10/23/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30682269311/12/20038059623110Sleepy Hollow Manor Nursing Home

Abstract: On October 23, 2003, Employee #1, a records clerk, fell while carrying her lunch tray from the dietary facility to her office. The employee was 87 years old and had worked for the facility for approximately 33 years. There were no witnesses to the fall. A coworker, a registered nurse, administered aid within several minutes of the fall. The nurse stated that the employee had sustained a laceration to the back of her head and that her leg was positioned in an unnatural position which indicated a possible hip fracture. The employee was transported to a local hospital and underwent surgery however, she developed pneumonia and her kidneys began to fail. Employee #1 was transferred to hospice care within the hospital and died from her injuries eighteen days after the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, LACERATION, FALL, HIP, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306822693 Fatality Fracture Records clerks