Accident Summary Nr: 95227.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229584.015 | 05/03/2017 | 236220 | Alaska General Seafoods |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 30, 2017, Employee #1 was installing metal sheeting on a roof and using a wooden walk board. The employee stumbled and fell, fracturing his ribs, and sustaining a lung contusion and scalp laceration. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1229584.015 | 75 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |