Accident Summary Nr: 952267 - Steel Beam Falls And Strikes And Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306549395 | 08/12/2003 | 1799 | 238390 | Village Landscaping & Irrigation, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a residential basement to pump out water from accumulated rain. Employee #1 attempted to lower himself into basement from a steel beam. The beam became dislodged and fell onto Employee #1's chest. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306549395 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |