Accident Summary Nr: 952259 - Two employees die while operating aerial lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306507781 | 07/19/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Cara Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 19, 2003, Employees # 1 and #2 were located in an aerial lift, Make: JLG, attempting to maneuver it in order to remove paint splatters from an awning. The awning was 39-feet high and neither Employees #1 or #2 were wearing safety harnesses. As they attempted to move the lift closer to the awning, they positioned the lift on a set of stairs with the front wheels resting on a patio and the rear wheels on the bottom step. This caused the lift to tip over and fall backwards, causing Employees # 1 and #2 to strike the pavement. They were hospitalized and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 4 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306507781 | Fatality | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
2 | 306507781 | Fatality | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |