Accident Summary Nr: 952242 - One employee dies, one injured in electric arc blast

Accident Summary Nr: 952242 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 04/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30629812604/11/20031731238210Adcock'S Electric, Alarms & Controls, Llc

Abstract: On April 11, 2003, Employee #1, an electrician with Adock's Electric, Alarms & Controls, LLC, had de-energized the circuit that controlled the building's HVAC system to service an individual breaker. After finishing the job, he tried to close a device known as a Pringle Switch to restore power to the circuit breakers. According to Employee #2, the Building Engineer, he and Employee #1 were discussing what the next step should be when there was an electrical arc blast. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns and was transported to Washington Hospital Center, where he later died. The Building Engineer suffered first- and second-degree burns on both hands and on his face. He was treated and released that same day. This job involved a three-phase, four-wire, 277/480-volt AC system that serviced only the perimeter HVAC system in the building. The switchboard was rated at 3,000 amps and was fused at 2,500 amps. This unit was last serviced by Adcock's Electric on August 25, 2001, according to the service decals on the unit.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTRICIAN, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL FAULT, FACE, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306298126 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 306298126 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion