Accident Summary Nr: 952234 - Employee Asphyxiates While Trapped In Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306486424 | 06/23/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Fiber Optic Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lying face down and reaching into a hole to repair a water line. Employee #1 was unable to extricate himself from hole. Employee #1 called to a coworker to help him out of hole but the coworker was unable to pull Employee #1 out due to his size. Rescue personnel were called and by the time they were able to pull Employee #1 out he was not breathing. Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306486424 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |