Accident Summary Nr: 95223.015 - Employee catches hand on wood spindle; fractures knuckle and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229002.015 | 05/02/2017 | 444190 | Preferred Hardwoods, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 25, 2017, an employee had just finished a moulding run and was using a local exhaust ventilation in front of vertical cutting spindle number two to suck up wood chips. The employee caught his hand on the spindle and fractured a knuckle along with cutting three fingers. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229002.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |