Accident Summary Nr: 952226 - Employee dies after fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306486358 | 06/17/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | E. O. Contractor |
Abstract: On June 17, 2003, Employee #1 fell from a metal extension ladder and died. NOTE: Two employee numbers assigned for apparently only one employee involved. Fatality cause was identified as interior painting for one number, and exterior carpentry for other number.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306486358 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |
||
| 2 | 306486358 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |