Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 95222.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated When Struck By Elevator

Accident: 95222.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/26/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1229537.01505/02/2017Coastal Drilling East Llc

At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 26, 2017, an employee was changing a slip f rom 4-in. to 3-in. at the cellar. The operator had the brake applied to the elev ator in which a pipe and plate were hanging. The operator left the station and did not chain the brake in place. The employee had his hand under the bowl of t he slip when the elevator gravitated down and struck top of the slip pinching th e employee's left ring finger between the bowl and the die. The employee's left ring finger was crushed and amputated. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: amputated, crushed, die, elevator, lockout/tagout, oil well drilling/servicing, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1229537.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Drillers, oil well