Accident Summary Nr: 95221.015 - Employee falls from cell tower and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229511.015 | 05/03/2017 | 237130 | D & K Nationwide Communications, Inc |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on May 2, 2017, an employee was taking photos of the work completed on a cell tower and fell 220 feet. The employee was killed at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 220 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229511.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 220 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 220 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |