Accident Summary Nr: 952200 - Employees burned igniting a pile of rubbish
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306298720 | 05/20/2003 | 7538 | 811111 | New Baltimore Garage, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 20, 2003, some employees were using fifteen gallons of gasoline as an accelerant to ignite a pile of rubbish when it exploded, severely burning three of the four involved. All four employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306298720 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Garage and service station related occupations | ||
| 2 | 306298720 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Garage and service station related occupations | ||
| 3 | 306298720 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Garage and service station related occupations | ||
| 4 | 306298720 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Garage and service station related occupations |