Accident Summary Nr: 952192 - Employee Killed in Tank Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306297086 | 04/10/2003 | 4953 | 562920 | Rivanna Solid Waste Authority |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting an old underground storage tank with an oxygen and acetylene cutting torch. The tank exploded sending parts flying, striking Employee #1 in the head, and burning his entire body. Employee #1 died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306297086 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |