Accident Summary Nr: 952184 - Employee fell and drowned in manure pit

Accident Summary Nr: 952184 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 01/31/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30563591401/31/20030241112120Sunnyside Farm

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on January, 31, 2003, an employee of Sunnyside Farm removed the grate covering one third of a manure pit, and fell into it. He drowned and died of asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, PIT, FALL, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305635914 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction