Accident Summary Nr: 95217.015 - Employee is injured in fall through the stair well
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221757.015 | 03/20/2017 | 236220 | Engineered Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on March 20, 2017, an employee was communicating with welders at the bottom of a wood framed stair well by voice and a crane operator to position a flight of steel stairs to be welded into place. The employee was leaning against the top rail of a guard rail system. When one side of the guard rail detached from the post, the employee fell 57 feet. The employee hit horizontal supports on the way to the stairs and floor 57 feet below and suffered fractured ribs, a fractured hip, sprains and dislocation of a knee, hernia his abdomen. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | 57 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1221757.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 57 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 57 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |