Accident Summary Nr: 952150 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated in Alligator Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305493652 | 08/21/2002 | 5093 | 0 | Staunton Metal Recyclers |
Abstract: On August 20, 2002, Employee #1 was using a continuously-running alligator shear to cut aluminum door frames into 18-in. to 36-in.-long recyclable pieces. His right hand apparently struck the guarded point of operation and was amputated at the wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment. There were no witnesses that observed the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305493652 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |