Accident Summary Nr: 952143 - Employee Suffers Allergic Reaction to Bee Bite and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305268302 | 07/23/2002 | 0254 | 0 | Pilgrims Pride |
Abstract: On July 22, 2002, an employee was part of a two-man team delivering baby chicks to a farm from the hatchery. The employee was stung by a bee on his arm and suffered an allergic reaction to the bite. He was unresponsive to various forms of stimuli and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305268302 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |