Accident Summary Nr: 952127 - Employee killed when he falls from a roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305267965 | 05/30/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Roof Masters Of Virginia |
Abstract: At approximately 2:17 p.m. on May 29, 2002, Employee #1 and three coworkers were snapping chalk lines on a 6-12 pitched roof of a one-story home in preparation for re-shingling. The coworkers heard a gurgling sound and turned to see Employee #1 tumbling off the roof. He fell 12 ft and landed head first on the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305267965 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |