Accident Summary Nr: 952119 - Employee electrocuted when neck contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 952119 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 04/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30526769204/25/200217310Winn Caribe Communications, Inc.

Abstract: On April 24, 2002, Employee #1, a lineman, was in an elevated aerial bucket mounted on a truck bed, installing coaxial cable line on a power pole. The rear wheels of the truck were sitting in a shallow ditch. When he completed installing a segment of the new cable, he instructed the operator of the truck to move forward. The rear wheels of the truck pulled forward out of the ditch and up onto the adjacent higher pavement of the road. This raised the elevated bucket into close proximity of the overhead, 14,400-volt power line. The back of Employee #1's neck contacted the energized line, electrocuting him.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, POWER LINE WORKER, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, NECK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305267692 Fatality Electric Shock Telephone line installers and repairers