Accident Summary Nr: 95211.015 - Employee receives burn from propane when schedule 80 couplin

Accident Summary Nr: 95211.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1229435.01505/02/2017454310Certified Propane Gas Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on April 28, 2017, an employee was filling a residential customer's tank with propane. The schedule 80 coupling malfunctioned and disconnected from the hose reel. The employee received first and second degree burns to his arm and face. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Arm, Burn, Combustible Liquid, Compressed Gas, Face, LP Gas, Propane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1229435.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers