Accident Summary Nr: 952101 - Employee Killed When Run Over by Track Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304776024 | 11/06/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Digs Inc. |
Abstract: On November 1, 2001, Employee #1, an excavating and loading machine operator, was cutting topsoil with a Caterpillar 955L Track Loader. He raised the bucket of soil half way up, pivoted the loader 90 degrees to the left and drove over a mound of piled soil. The Track Loader tipped forward and nosed into the ground. Employee #1 was thrown over the hood and landed between the bucket and the radiator. The Track Loader righted itself onto its tracks and then the right track ran over Employee #1's head and torso, killing him immediately.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304776024 | Fatality | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |