Accident Summary Nr: 952093 - Laborer Crushed by Compaction Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 952093 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 11/02/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30477601611/05/200116110Pannill Excavating

Abstract: On November 2, 2001, Employee #1 was working alone on private property operating a smooth wheel roller to smooth out gravel. He was found by one of his employees that had been working at another site. It appears that Employee #1was thrown off of the roller after the wheels got too far off of the road. The employee was apparently crushed by the roller as it overturned. No witnesses observed the incident.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304776016 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating