Accident Summary Nr: 952093 - Laborer Crushed by Compaction Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304776016 | 11/05/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Pannill Excavating |
Abstract: On November 2, 2001, Employee #1 was working alone on private property operating a smooth wheel roller to smooth out gravel. He was found by one of his employees that had been working at another site. It appears that Employee #1was thrown off of the roller after the wheels got too far off of the road. The employee was apparently crushed by the roller as it overturned. No witnesses observed the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304776016 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |