Accident Summary Nr: 95209.015 - Employee suffers from possible heat stroke while delivering

Accident Summary Nr: 95209.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 04/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1229429.01505/02/2017491110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 29, 2017, an employee was delivering mail. The employee felt pain in her right leg and then her left leg went numb. The employee was transported via ambulance and admitted to the hospital. The employee was a 25 year old female who has previously had a brain tumor and surgery to repair/remove the tumor in the past. The heat stroke symptoms were reported.

Keywords: Heat Stroke, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1229429.015 23 F Hospitalized injury Mail carriers, postal service