Accident Summary Nr: 952077 - Employee killed by fall after electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304541220 | 09/04/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Triangle Electric Corporation |
Abstract: On August 31, 2001, Employee #1, of Triangle Electric Corporation, was in a bucket truck, working on the outside lights of a school football stadium. He was 70 ft above the ground when he received an electric shock from an energized light pole. Employee #1 was apparently rendered unconscious, and, when he came to, fell out of the bucket to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 80 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304541220 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |