Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 95207.015 - Employee suffers head injury in fall from ladder and dies tw
Accident Summary Nr: 95207.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/12/2017
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1229423.015 | 04/27/2017 | | 238210 | Fusion Electric, L.L.C. |
Abstract:
At 6:00 p.m. on April 12, 2017, an employee was on a step ladder doing electrical trim work at a residence that was under construction. The employee fell from the step ladder and was later found unresponsive in his vehicle on a roadside at approximately 11:00 p.m. Apparently, the employee had made a phone call shortly after his fall to a family member. The employee had a head injury and was transported to a hospital where the employee died two days later.
Keywords:
Fall, Head, Ladder, Residential Construction
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
|
1 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1229423.015 |
50 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Electricians |