Accident Summary Nr: 952069 - Employee killed when a curing oven explodes during purging
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304565716 | 07/30/2001 | 3086 | 0 | Euro-Composites Corporation |
Abstract: On July 30, 2001, Employee #1 was standing at the control panel to a Curing Oven, equipment Number TAR 02.08-1. The block of material is coated with a mixture of alcohol and a resin. The block is placed in the oven which is then secured becoming air tight. The process begins with a purge cycle which takes 30 minutes for the alcohol and resin to evaporate in 120-degree oven. Approximately ten minutes into the purge cycle, an explosion occurred in which Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304565716 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |